SoftTH Home

Author Topic: SoftTh 2.x configuration tool  (Read 90366 times)

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
SoftTh 2.x configuration tool
« on: March 21, 2011, 07:11:11 PM »
.NET Tool:
I started a new, .NET(3.5) based version which will get some new features in time. For now, all features of the online version are included, directly saving the config-file is supported and the GUI  should be simpler to use.

- Version 1.0 now supports loading config files and includes the bug fixes of the different 0.9 versions concerning handling of the coordinate boxes
- Version 0.9 now supports the new compatibility switches of SoftTH 2.08, an option to center on to a specific head  and the abbility to choose transport format per head.

DL link:
.NET Config-Tool 1.0a (http://www.mechatronics4you.com/wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/download.php?id=13)(recent version)
.NET Config-Tool 0.9c (http://www.mechatronics4you.com/wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/download.php?id=5)(old version)
.NET Config-Tool 0.8 (http://www.mechatronics4you.com/wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/download.php?id=4)(old version)

The code is online at GitHub!
https://github.com/Olstyle/SoftThConfigTool

Java Tool

As already announced in the v.2.x thread im working on an little applet to help configuring the new SoftTH Version.
For now, resolution and bezel management works, output in kegetys format and the different options are still to be done.
Update:
I'm finished now!

Feel free to try:
http://www.mechatronics4you.com/?p=357

For offline use(should be obsolete considering the.NET version):
Java Tool (http://www.mechatronics4you.com/wp-content/plugins/download-monitor/download.php?id=6)

« Last Edit: January 24, 2015, 04:28:15 PM by Olstyle »

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2011, 11:36:42 PM »
Wordpress doesn't exactly like javascript, so I'll be using a blank page from now on:
http://www.mechatronics4you.com/wp-content/uploads/tool/test.html
Output works, the rest should be simple. :D

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2011, 09:02:51 PM »
It's done!
Address remains the same:
http://www.mechatronics4you.com/wp-content/uploads/tool/test.html

PwrUsr

  • User
  • Posts: 413
  • 3 heads are better than 1
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2011, 10:21:58 PM »
Very nice. This will probably help alot of people, it's been a hot request so I'm glad to see someone got to it. SoftTH would really, really benefit from open source but this is a start.

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2011, 10:44:25 PM »
Since i do not really consider myself a programmer and i merely needed half a weeks evenings to get this far, i wonder what stopped other people from doing this a lot earlier.

Naturally any suggestion of what might be added or changed is welcome.

SinCity

  • User
  • Posts: 10
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2011, 11:10:29 PM »
Fantastic! 

Is there a chance a line could be added to reflect SLI and/or Crossfire setups?

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2011, 04:49:28 PM »
I'm not quite shure what you are thinking about. Just some text like "this is a crossfire setup"(i haven't yet figured out if and how i can read information about the graphics card, a "graphicsdevice" in java is one screen, not one card and i'm quite sure for deeper hardware information i'd have to change to e.g. C) or some configuration options to use them(what changes have to be made in comparison to a normale setup?)?
« Last Edit: March 25, 2011, 05:06:19 PM by Olstyle »

delph

  • User
  • Posts: 21
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2011, 10:39:44 PM »
Very interesting tool.

Olstyle would you mind sharing how you go about detecting the screen setup?
I have written a tool using javascript that edits Source Engines HUDs for eyefinity/videowall setups, and at present the best I can do is to detect the primary screen and assume there is 3 monitors.

It would be nice if I could expand on this with some form of auto detection like yours.

Thanks and keep up the good work :)
« Last Edit: March 28, 2011, 12:35:57 PM by delph »

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2011, 08:50:30 AM »
That's the whole detection code in java(not javascript!):
Quote
private void getDisplays()
   {
      //read properties
      GraphicsEnvironment ge = GraphicsEnvironment.
         getLocalGraphicsEnvironment();
         GraphicsDevice[] gs = ge.getScreenDevices();
         GraphicsConfiguration[] gc=new GraphicsConfiguration[gs.length];
         displays = new Display[gs.length];
         int maxX=0;
         int maxY=0;
         for (int j = 0; j < gs.length; j++) {
            gc[j]=gs[j].getDefaultConfiguration();
            displays[j]=new Display();
            displays[j].setHeight(gc[j].getBounds().height);
            displays[j].setWidth(gc[j].getBounds().width);
            displays[j].setxCoord(gc[j].getBounds().x);
            displays[j].setyCoord(gc[j].getBounds().y);
            if (maxX >displays[j].getxCoord())
            {
               maxX=displays[j].getxCoord();
            }
            if (maxY >displays[j].getyCoord())
            {
               maxY=displays[j].getyCoord();
            }
            
         }
         //correct coordinates
         for(int i =0; i< displays.length;i++)
         {
            displays.setxCoord(displays.getxCoord()-maxX);
            displays.setyCoord(displays.getyCoord()-maxY);
            
         }
   }
In java, every screen ist seen as one graphics device on it's own.
"device[x]".getDefaultConfiguration() returns the configuration of screen nr. x(default refers to actual setting, not to the nativ resolution).
"Display" is a class by me, which I use to store the data I need per screen.
Coordinate correction is necessary, because Java uses the primary screens upper left  location as 0,0 whereas kegetys point of origin is the upper left corner of the whole screen system.

Gunfighter6

  • User
  • Posts: 14
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2011, 04:04:13 AM »
I have no idea how to use any of these tools...although they look great.  I'm running 3240 x 1920 in portrait mode.

I have no idea how to compensate for the bezel.  I've read all the help in here and still can't understand it.

Can someone dumb down the concept for me?
TIA

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2011, 11:25:43 AM »
Quote
I have no idea how to use any of these tools
There is only one ;). Just mind that it is only for the new SoftTH Version.
What is it exactly that you "have no idea how to use"?
Quote
I have no idea how to compensate for the bezel.  I've read all the help in here and still can't understand it.

Can someone dumb down the concept for me?
To compensate for the bezel, you insert screenspace between the monitors which then has the effect of lying "behind" the bezel.
The add Pixel left/on top options are meant for that. For my own setup, I use 150 "unused" Pixel between my screens, just try what feels best for you.

btw.: I didn't try portrait mode on the app, would you mind doing a screenshot of what the site shows?
« Last Edit: March 27, 2011, 11:41:32 AM by Olstyle »

delph

  • User
  • Posts: 21
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2011, 12:36:50 PM »
That's the whole detection code in java(not javascript!):
Thanks for the tip, I dont know much about java applets but I will take some time to investgate.
Many thanks.

Nails

  • User
  • Posts: 4
Re: SoftTh 2.x configuration tool
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2011, 03:20:03 PM »
Thanks for this tool. Really help me out.

SinCity

  • User
  • Posts: 10
Re: configuration tool
« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2011, 08:28:44 PM »
I'm not quite sure what you are thinking about.

C) some configuration options to use them(what changes have to be made in comparison to a normal setup?

Yes: What settings are made when using an SLI to render. I'm getting ready to try 2.04 with a 570+570 SLI to compare it to the single 480 I've previously used to render, and I've seen various mentions to how the multi-head setting should be handled, but actually have NO idea what the right way is.  If it can be determined what the right way is, perhaps we could save future users this further confusion.

Those of you running SLI systems to render before sending to other cards, what are your settings?

Olstyle

  • User
  • Posts: 293
  • Mr. Config
Re: SoftTh 2.x configuration tool
« Reply #14 on: March 29, 2011, 02:03:50 PM »
That`s what I found:
http://softth.com/?p=1744
Short english summary: Only use the primary SLI card and a third card for display outputs. Output on the SLI "Slave" is not supported. All displays have to be set "nonlocal".
As I can't influence the plugging and can't read it either, I don't see much I could do.